Exchange, Encourage, and Educate in the Interest of Fire Protection

Awards                                  Presidents
Past 2 Presidents (per by-laws) 

​Audit                                            Per by-laws to be appointed at the September meeting. 

Burn Survivor Scholarship John Hager                                 Phil McCormack
Jim Williams

By-laws Committee
Ron Farr, Chair
Brian Batten
John Hager
John Ichesco
Gerald Kolinski
Mike Larabel
Major Metcalf
Philip McCormack
Art Shaw
Kyle Svoboda

Certified Fire Inspector     Marty Myers
Ron Farr

CFSI                                             Marty Myers

Chaplin
Ray Ahonen

​Coalition                                    Jon Ichesco
Mike Evans (Alternate)



 Planning Education Committee                          Ted Jensen, Chair   
Ron Farr
Peter Vlahos
Todd Kowalski
Edward Blight
Ron DeMarse
Lauren Brookins
Michael Kessler
Tom Kiurski
Greg Masters
Meredith Hawes
Nancy Butty
Pat Nahgahgwon
Doug Poolman
Chris Dixon
Jim Williams    

Residential Sprinkler Coalition                         Chris Dixon  
Ted Jensen
 

Social Media                     Mike Bernardin
Lisa Hoffer   
Kyle Svoboda

Website
Mike Bernardin
Lisa Hoffer






Golf Outing                               Tammi Connell
Paul Dove
Chris Dixon
Ronald Farr
Lynnae White
Jim Williams

Joint Council                            Chris Dixon (Principle)
Todd Kowalski (Principle)
Kyle Svoboda (Alternate) 

Legislative​                           John Hager                               Phil McCormack
Jim Williams

MFIS Code Committee
Richard Boisvert, Chair
Brian Batten
Mike Bernardin
Edward Blight
Donald Collick
Chris Dixon
Ric Dokter
Paul Dove
Mike Evans
Ron Farr
Kathy Fordyce
Gerald Kolinski
Tavis Millerov
Josh Mosher
Mike O'Brian
Art Shaw
Todd Szakacs
Lynnae White     

MFIS S.A.F.E. Program
Ron Farr, Chair






​MFIS Committee Appointments for 2017

P.O. Box 193


Kalamazoo, MI  49004


Michigan Fire Inspectors Society

NFPA/IFMA                              Ron Farr
Mike Bernardin

Past Presidents
Ted Jensen, Chair

 Planning Committee             Brian Batten   
Mike Bernardin           
Lauren Brookins
Fred Byrnes
Tammi J. Connell 
Daryl Cummins
Chris Dixon
Paul Dove 
Michael Evans (BAFD) 
Ronald Farr 
John Hager
Lisa Hoffer  
Jon Ichesco 
Greg janik
Ted Jensen 
Todd Kowalski
Dan Lee
Philip McCormack
Major Metcalf 
Tom Miller
Marty Myers 
Douglas Poolman
Pat Riney
Michael Roberts 
Julie Secontine
Art Shaw
Ian Steinman
Kyle Svoboda
Lynnae White 
Jim Williams
Denis Zietlow